2022 Ohio Athletic Conference Softball Tournament

 

Saturday-Sunday, May 7-8, 2022 - at Ohio Northern

| Tournament Program (.pdf) |

Champion receives automatic bid to NCAA III Tournament

Saturday, May 7

  • Game 1 - #3 Mount Union 8, #2 Muskingum 0 | Box Score |
  • Game 2 - #1 Ohio Northern 1, #4 Otterbein, 0 | Box Score |
  • Game 3 - #1 Ohio Northern 6, #3 Mount Union 4 | Box Score |
  • Game 4 - #2 Muskingum 9, #4 Otterbein 2 | Box Score | - Otterbein eliminated

Sunday, May 8

  • Game 5 - #3 Mount Union 3, #2 Muskingum 0 | Box Score | - Muskingum eliminated
  • Game 6 - #1 Ohio Northern 4, #3 Mount Union 3 | Box Score | - Ohio Northern wins championship

Tickets

  • Will be available at the gate. Cash only. Adults - 1-day pass $8, 2-day pass $12. Seniors (62)/Military - $6/$8. Non OAC Students - $3/$5. OAC Students are free.

All-Tournament Team

  • Jess Gunter-Otterbein  P, SR
    Kalie Eshelman, Muskingum OF, So
    Hannah Smith, Muskingum P, Sr
    Alyssa Rose, Mount Union P/UT, Sr.
    Payton Guspyt, Mount Union SS, Sr.
    Peyton Morrison, Mount Union P/UT, Sr.
    Ashley Lenser, Ohio Northern P, Fr.
    Kaylie Griffin, Ohio Northern C, So.
    Hannah Rubel, Ohio Northern 1b, Sr.
    Lauren Renner, Ohio Northern SS, Sr.

 


2021 Ohio Athletic Conference Softball Tournament

Tuesday-Sunday, May 11-16, 2021 - at Campus Sites

Champion receives automatic bid to NCAA III Tournament

| Tournament Site |

Tuesday, May 11 - Quarterfinals at Higher Seed

  • #3 Baldwin Wallace def. #6 Heidelberg, 13-1

Wednesday, May 12 - Quarterfinals at Higher Seed

  • #4 Ohio Northern def. #5 Capital, 1-0 | Box Score |

Thursday, May 13 - Semifinals at Higher Seed

  • #2 Muskingum def. #3 Baldwin Wallace, 4-0
  • #4 Ohio Northern at #1 Mount Union, 4 pm | Live Stats | Live Video |

Saturday, May 15 - Finals (Best of 3) at Muskingum

  • Game 1 - #4 Ohio Northern def. #2 Muskingum, 7-0 | Box Score | Recap |
  • Game 2 - #2 Muskingum def. #4 Ohio Northern, 6-3 | Box Score | Recap |

Sunday, May 16 at Muskingum

All-Tournament Team

  • Stacey Walters - Ohio Northern
  • Abby Davis - Ohio Northern 
  • Lauren Renner - Ohio Northern
  • Bailey Waitkus - Muskingum
  • Katie Osburn - Muskingum
  • Yanna Boggs - Muskingum
  • Maddie Pidgeon - Mount Union
  • Raegan Thompson - Baldwin Wallace
  • Lauren Kachure - Capital
  • Emma Dean - Heidelberg

Tickets:  A limited number of spectators will be allowed to attend the games based on the OAC's COVID-19 policy. Each player will receive two admissions each game. No tickets will be available to the general public.


2019 Ohio Athletic Conference Softball Tournament

Friday-Sunday, May 3-5, 2019 - at Muskingum

Double Elimination - Champion receives automatic bid to NCAA III Tournament

| Tournament Site |

Friday, May 3

  • Game 1 - #3 Baldwin Wallace def. #2 Ohio Northern, 6-1 | Box Score | Recap |
  • Game 2 - #4 Otterbein def. #1 Muskingum, 5-4 | Box Score |

Saturday, May 4

  • Game 3 - #4 Otterbein def. #3 Baldwin Wallace, 4-0 | Box Score |
  • Game 4 - #2 Ohio Northern def. #1 Muskingum, 2-1 | Box Score | Recap |

Sunday, May 5

  • Game 5 - #2 Ohio Northern def. #3 Baldwin Wallace, 4-2 | Box Score | Recap |
  • Game 6 - #4 Otterbein def. #2 Ohio Northern , 13-7 | Box Score | Recap |

All-Tournament Team

Rachel Eberling - Muskingum
Alexis Boledovic - Baldwin Wallace
Erica English - Baldwin Wallace
Kaitlin Surdej - Ohio Northern
Hailee Loughman - Ohio Northern
Rachel Hish - Ohio Northern
Alyson Shaw - Otterbein
Katrina Wierzbicki - Otterbein
Kayla Queer - Otterbein
Gabby Johnson - Otterbein


2018 Ohio Athletic Conference Softball Tournament

Friday-Sunday, May 4-6, 2018 - at Otterbein

Double Elimination - Champion receives automatic bid to NCAA III Tournament

| Tournament Site | Live Stats |

Friday, May 4

  • Game 1 - #3 Ohio Northern def. #2 Heidelberg, 2-0 | Box Score |
  • Game 2 - #1 Otterbein def. #4 Muskingum, 8-1 | Box Score |
  • Game 3 - #3 Ohio Northern def. #1 Otterbein, 3-2 | Box Score |

Saturday, May 5

  • Game 4 - #2 Heidelberg def. #4 Muskingum, 11-10 | Box Score |
  • Game 5 - #1 Otterbein def. #2 Heidelberg, 12-3 | Box Score |
  • Game 6 - #3 Ohio Northern def. #1 Otterbein, 3-2 | Box Score |

Sunday, May 6 (If Necessary)

  • Game 7 - Game 6 Winner v Game 6 Loser, Noon 

All-Tournament Team

Riley Powers - Muskingum
Shelby Miller - Heidelberg
Kaitlyn Moore - Heidelberg
Alyson Shaw - Otterbein
Rachael Owens - Otterbein
Gabby Johnson - Otterbein
Kirsten Lightel - Ohio Northern
Gabby Stewart -Ohio Northern
Miranda Huddle - Ohio Northern
Jenna Hollar - Ohio Northern


2016 Ohio Athletic Conference Softball Tournament

Friday-Sunday, May 6-8, 2016 - at Otterbein

Double Elimination - Champion receives automatic bid to NCAA III Tournament

| Tournament Site | Live Stats |

Friday, May 1

  • Game 1 - #3 Muskingum def. #2 Ohio Northern, 7-5 | Box Score | Recap |
  • Game 2 - #4 Heidelberg def. #1 Otterbein, 6-1 | Box Score |
  • Game 3 - #4 Heidelberg def. #3 Muskingum, 5-4 | Box Score |
  • Game 4 - #2 Ohio Northern def. #1 Otterbein, 10-2 | Box Score | Recap |

Saturday, May 2

  • Game 5 - #3 Muskingum def. #2 Ohio Northern, 1-0 | Box Score | Recap |
  • Game 6 - #4 Heidelberg def. #3 Muskingum, 4-2 | Box Score |

Sunday, May 3

  • Game 7 - If Necessary

All-Tournament Team

  • Amanda Lahti - Ohio Northern
  • Kylie Asmus - Ohio Northern 
  • Erin Chapman - Heidelberg
  • Mikaela Mitsch - Heidelberg
  • Taylor Hicks - Heidelberg
  • Abbey McKee - Heidelberg
  • Jessie Matthews - Muskingum
  • Sarah Browning - Muskingum
  • Amber Bova - Muskingum
  • Maddie Flasco - Otterbein

2015 Ohio Athletic Conference Softball Tournament

Friday-Sunday, May 1-3, 2015 - at Heidelberg

Double Elimination - Champion receives automatic bid to NCAA III Tournament

| Tournament Site |

Friday, May 1

  • Game 1 - #2 Capital, d. #3 Ohio Northern, 6-3 | Box Score | Recap |
  • Game 2 - #1 Heidelberg d. #4 John Carroll, 3-2 | Box Score |
  • Game 3 - #1 Heidelberg d. #2 Capital, 2-1 | Box Score |
  • Game 4 - #3 Ohio Northern d. #4 John Carroll, 3-0 | Box Score | Recap |

Saturday, May 2

Sunday, May 3

  • Game 7 - #1 Heidelberg d. #3 Ohio Northern, 9-3 | Box Score | Recap |

All-Tournament Team

  • Kirsten Lightel - ONU
  • Jenna Hollar - ONU
  • Jamie Westenkirchner - ONU
  • Taylor Hickes - HEID
  • Abbey Mckee - HEID
  • Marissa Smego - HEID
  • Paige Atterholt - HEID
  • LeAnna Cotton - CAP
  • Brooke Billings - CAP
  • Taylor Trecek - JCU

2014 Ohio Athletic Conference Softball Tournament

Friday-Saturday, May 2-4, 2014 - at Ohio Northern

Double Elimination - Champion receives automatic bid to NCAA III Tournament

| Live Stats for all game here | Tournament Program (.pdf) |

Friday, May 2

  • Game 1 - #2 Muskingum d. #3 Marietta, 12-11 (8 inn.) | Box Score |
  • Game 2 - #4 John Carroll d. #1 Ohio Northern, 14-13 | Recap | Box Score |
  • Game 3 - #2 Muskingum d. #4 John Carroll, 6-3 | Box Score |
  • Game 4 - #1 Ohio Northern d. #3 Marietta, 8-3 | Box Score | (Marietta eliminated)

Saturday, May 3

  • Game 5 - #1 Ohio Northern d. #4 John Carroll, 23-11 (9 inn.) | Recap | Box Score | (John Carroll eliminated)
  • Game 6 - #1 Ohio Northern d. #2 Muskingum, 6-1 | Recap | Box Score |

Sunday, May 4

  • Game 7 - #2 Muskingum d. #1 Ohio Northern, 7-2 | Recap | Box Score |

All-Tournament Team

  • Amber Bova - Musk
  • Kelly Martin - Musk
  • Kayley Bevard - Musk
  • Sarah Browning - Musk
  • Kelly Sheridan - ONU
  • Adriana Sikora - ONU
  • Christin Miller - ONU
  • Amanda Lahti - ONU
  • Alyssa Coleman - JCU
  • Cierra Bloom - Mar

2012 Ohio Athletic Conference Softball Tournament

Friday-Saturday, May 4-5, 2012 - at Ohio Northern

Double Elimination - Champion receives automatic bid to NCAA III Tournament

| Tournament Program (.pdf) |

Friday, May 4

  • Game 1 - #2 John Carroll def #3 Otterbein, 5-4 | Box Score |
  • Game 2 - #4 Mount Union def #1 Ohio Northern, 6-1 | Box Score | Recap |
  • Game 3 - #2 John Carroll def #4 Mount Union, 4-2 | Box Score |

Finals - Saturday, May 5

  • Game 4 - #1 Ohio Northern def. #3 Otterbein, 11-1 - Otterbein Eliminated | Box Score |
  • Game 5 - #1 Ohio Northern def. #4 Mount Union, 11-5 - Mt Union Eliminated | Box Score |
  • Game 6 - #2 John Carroll def. #1 Ohio Northern, 10-6 - ONU Eliminated | Box Score |

All-Tournament Team

  • Brittany Danilov, John Carroll
  • Samantha Becker, John Carroll
  • Mackenzie Griffin, John Carroll
  • Erin Riccardi, John Carroll
  • Cassie Gaye, Ohio Northern
  • Katie Cretin, Ohio Northern
  • Kelly Sheridan, Ohio Northern
  • Kristin Gromes, Mt Union
  • Marissa Earl, Mt Union
  • Casey Clarridge, Otterbein