2018 ONU Volleyball Tournament Schedules
ONU Invitational
Bluffton Spiketacular
Wittenberg Classic
Midwest Invitational
OAC Tournament
2018 ONU Invitational Volleyball Tournament - 40th Annual
August 31-September 1, 2018 |
||||||
ONU Sports Center, Ada, Ohio | ||||||
Hosted by Ohio Northern |
||||||
Tournament Schedule |
||||||
Fri., Aug. 31 |
||||||
Time | Court | Match | Score |
Live Stats/ Box Score |
||
2 pm | Center | #19 Ohio Northern v Thomas More (Ky.) | TMC - 25-23, 27-25, 20-25, 25-22, 15-8 | | Box Score | | Live Video | | |
South | Defiance v Case Western Reserve |
CWR - 25-17, 23-25, 31-29, 25-19 | | Box Score | | |||
4 pm | South | Case Western Reserve v Thomas More (Ky.) | TMC - 25-21, 25-20, 19-25, 25-18 | | Box Score | | ||
6 pm | Center | #19 Ohio Northern v #12 Carnegie Mellon (Pa.) |
ONU - 25-15, 25-14, 25-18 | | Box Score | | Live Video | | |
South | Bluffton v Defiance |
BU - 25-14, 25-14, 24-26, 25-20 | | Box Score | | |||
Sat., Sept. 1 | ||||||
Time | Court | |||||
10:30 am | Center | #19 Ohio Northern v Defiance |
ONU - 25-16, 25-15, 25-14 | | Box Score | | Live Video | | |
South | Bluffton v Thomas More (Ky.) |
TMC - 25-17, 25-13, 25-19 | | Box Score | | |||
12:30 pm | Center | #19 Ohio Northern v Case Western Reserve | ONU - 22-25, 25-27, 25-17, 25-19, 15-11 | | Box Score | | Live Video | | |
South | #12 Carnegie Mellon (Pa.) v Defiance |
CMU - 23-25, 25-23, 25-14, 25-15 | | Box Score | | |||
2:30 pm | Center | Bluffton v Case Western Reserve | CWR - 25-23, 25-17, 25-20 | | Box Score | | ||
South | Thomas More (Ky.) v #12 Carnegie Mellon (Pa.) | TMC 25-11, 25-21, 18-25, 25-20 | | Box Score | |
Tournament Standings
School | Record |
Thomas More (Ky.) | 4-0 |
#19 Ohio Northern | 3-1 |
Case Western Reserve | 2-2 |
#12 Carnegie Mellon (Pa.) | 1-2 |
Bluffton | 1-2 |
Defiance | 0-4 |
All-Tournament Team
Josie Andres - ONU
McKenna Jordan - ONU
Jenna Mummert - TMC - MVP
Jenna Fessler - TMC
Emily Mohs - TMC
Katie Kaminski - CWR
Karly King - CWR
Sarah Jurgens - CMU
Erin Weisbarger - BU
2018 Bluffton Spiketacular
September 7-8, 2018 |
||||
Sommer Center, Bluffton, Ohio |
||||
Hosted by Bluffton |
||||
| Tournament Site | | ||||
Tournament Schedule |
||||
Fri., Sept. 7 | ||||
Time | Court | Match | Score |
Live Stats/ Box Score |
5 pm | Court 1 | #23 Thomas More (Ky.) v Bluffton | ||
Court 2 | DePauw (Ind.) v Heidelberg | |||
7 pm | Court 1 | DePauw (Ind.) v Bluffton | ||
Court 2 | #18 Ohio Northern v #23 Thomas More (Ky.) | |||
Sat., Sept. 8 | ||||
Time | Court | |||
10 am | Court 1 | Heidelberg at Bluffton | ||
Noon | Court 1 | Heidelberg v #23 Thomas More (Ky.) | ||
Court 2 | #18 Ohio Northern v DePauw (Ind.) | |||
2 pm | Court 1 | #18 Ohio Northern at Bluffton | ||
Court 2 | DePauw (Ind.) v #23 Thomas More (Ky.) |
Tournament Standings
School | Record |
#18 Ohio Northern | 0-0 |
Bluffton | 0-0 |
DePauw (Ind.) | 0-0 |
Heidelberg | 0-0 |
#23 Thomas More (Ky.) | 0-0 |
All-Tournament Team
TBA
2018 Wittenberg Fall Classic
September 14-15, 2018 |
||||
Pam Evans Smith Arena - Springfield, Ohio | ||||
Hosted by Wittenberg |
||||
| Tournament Site | | ||||
Tournament Schedule |
||||
Fri., Sept. 14 | ||||
Time | Court | Score | Live Stats/ Box Score |
|
2 pm | Court 1 | #23 Thomas More (Ky.) v Mary Washington (Va.) | ||
4 pm | Court 1 | #18 Ohio Northern v #20 Hope (Mich.) | ||
Court 2 | Heidelberg v Ithaca (N.Y.) | |||
6 pm | Court 1 | Heidelberg v Mary Washington (Va.) | ||
Court 2 | #23 Thomas More (Ky.) v #20 Hope (Mich.) | |||
8 pm | Court 2 | #3 Wittenberg v Ithaca (N.Y.) | ||
Sat., Sept. 15 | ||||
Time | Court | |||
10 am | Court 1 | Ithaca (N.Y.) v Mary Washington (Va.) | ||
Court 2 | Heidelberg v #20 Hope (Mich.) | |||
Noon | Court 1 | #3 Wittenberg v #23 Thomas More (Ky.) | ||
Court 2 | #18 Ohio Northern v Mary Washington (Va.) | |||
2 pm | Court 1 | #20 Hope (Mich.) v Ithaca (N.Y.) | ||
4 pm | Court 1 | #18 Ohio Northern v #3 Wittenberg |
Tournament Standings
School | Record |
#18 Ohio Northern | 0-0 |
Heidelberg | 0-0 |
#20 Hope (Mich.) | 0-0 |
Ithaca (N.Y.) | 0-0 |
Mary Washington (Va.). | 0-0 |
#23 Thomas More (Ky.). | 0-0 |
#3 Wittenberg | 0-0 |
All-Tournament Team
2018 Midwest Invitational
October 12-13, 2018 |
||||
Van Noord Arena, Grand Rapids, Mich. |
||||
Hosted by Calvin (Mich.) |
||||
| Tournament Site | | ||||
Tournament Schedule |
||||
Fri., Oct. 12 |
||||
Time | Court | Match | Score | Live Stats/ Box Score |
3 pm | Van Noord Arena | Calvin (Mich.) v Susquehanna (Pa.) | ||
5 pm | Van Noord Arena | Susquehanna (Pa.) v Thomas More (Ky.) | ||
Hoogenboom Gym | Ohio Northern v Elmhurst (Ill.) | |||
7:30 pm | Van Noord Arena | Ohio Northern v Calvin (Mich.) | ||
Hoogenboom Gym | Hope (Mich.) v Thomas More (Ky.) | |||
Sat., Oct. 13 | ||||
Time | Court | |||
11 am | Van Noord Arena | Calvin (Mich.) v Elmhurst (Ill.) | ||
Hoogenboom Gym | Ohio Northern v Susuqehanna (Pa.) | |||
1 pm | Van Noord Arena | Ohio Northern v Hope (Mich.) | ||
Hoogenboom Gym | Thomas More (Ky.) v Elmhurst (Ill.) | |||
3:30 pm | Van Noord Arena | Calvin (Mich.) v Thomas More (Ky.) | ||
Hoogenboom Gym | Susquehanna (Pa.) v Hope (Mich.) |
Tournament Standings
School | Record |
Ohio Northern | 0-0 |
Calvin (Mich.) | 0-0 |
Elmhurst (Ill.) | 0-0 |
Hope (Mich.) | 0-0 |
Susquehanna (Pa.) | 0-0 |
Thomas More (Ky.) | 0-0 |
All-Tournament Team
TBA