School record 74 student/athletes named Academic All-OAC across six fall sports in 2022

School record 74 student/athletes named Academic All-OAC across six fall sports in 2022

By Tim Glon

| Complete Academic All-OAC List (.pdf) |

ADA — A school record 74 Ohio Northern student/athletes were named Academic All-Ohio Athletic Conference in the six fall sports for 2022.

The ONU football and men's cross country teams set school records with its number of Academic All-OAC honorees.

Football had a league-best 23 players named Academic All-OAC, men's cross country led all schools with 15 award winners and men's soccer topped the league with 11 honorees.

Northern's women's soccer team had 13 honorees, women's cross country had seven and volleyball had five.

The award winners must be a sophomore or higher in class standing, maintain varsity status and have a cumulative grade-point-average of at least 3.50.

Eleven award winners were making their maximum third appearance on the list.

Forty-one of the 74 have earned the honor for the first time.

Ohio Northern's 74 honorees ranked first in the 10-team league, edging John Carroll (69) and Mount Union (66) for the most award winners.

It was also five more than the school record of 69 Academic All-OAC honorees ONU had last fall.

Below is a complete listing of Ohio Northern student-athletes who earned the honor. The asterisk symbol denotes the number of years each student-athlete has been named Academic All-Conference.

Student/athletes may only receive the honor three times during their careers.

Name Yr Major Hometown/High School
       
Football (23)
     
Zach Binnix *** Sr. Mechanical Engineering Severna Park, Md.
Toriano Bobbitt ** Sr. Accounting Streetsboro
Jack DiMario ** Sr. Business Marketing Dayton/Alter
Zach George *** Sr. Construction Management Utica/Northridge
Robby Levak * Sr. Finance Macedonia/Nordonia
Nick Tangeman * Sr. Mechanical Engineering Maria Stein/Marion Local
Cordell Wyatt ** Sr. Language Arts Education Ashland
Braeden Gedeon ** Jr. Business Bellbrook
Hunter King ** Jr. Exercise Physiology Canal Winchester
Noah Miller * Jr. Sport Management/Public Relations Coldwater
Bryce Paul ** Jr. Construction Management Ada
Connor Rowe ** Jr. Business Management/Accounting Mantua/Crestwood
Peyton Wilson ** Jr. Construction Management Lima/Shawnee
Jake Bever * So. Management Ashland
Ashton Church * So. Sport Management Gray, Tenn. Daniel Boone
Tyler Clum * So. Biology Lima/Allen East
Cade Crawford * So. Marketing Carey
Jonmichael Elliott * So. Finance Richmond, Va./Clover Hill
Lance Good * So. Finance Kenton/hardin Northern
Matt Howard * So. Finance Liberty/Lakota West
Christian Lautenschleger * So. Construction Management Grove City/Christian
Landon Remmert * So. Construction Management Marengo/Highland
Dalton Tjong * So. Mechanical Engineering Cumming, Ga./West Forsyth
       
Men's Cross Country (15)
     
Brooks Blakeley *** Sr. Middle Childhood Education Versailles
Skylar Dawson ** Sr. Computer Engineering West Salem/Northwestern
Breydan Hann *** Sr. Manufacturing Technology Wooster
Connor Lamison ** Sr. Mechanical Engineering Cranberry Township, Pa./Beaver Area
Ian Ackenhausen ** Jr. Accounting Xenia/Legacy Christian Academy
Kyle Roth ** Jr. Marketing Rockford/Parkway
Jared Swartz ** Jr. Computer Engineering/Mathematics Columbia Station/Columbia
Blake Abbott * So. Electrical Engineering Canton/Central Catholic
J.T. Basco * So. Mechanical Engineering Painesville/Harvey
Donovan Brown * So. Mechanical Engineering Botkins
Ryan Massie * So. Computer Engineering Beavercreek
Trey Masterson * So. Engineering Tiffin/Hopewell-Loudon
Keefer McClure * So. Electrical Engineering Toledo/Ottawa Hills
Justin Pate * So. Mechanical Engineering Vincent/Warren
Corey Rinehart * So. Electrical Engineering Galena/Olentangy Berlin
       
Women's Soccer (13)
     
Allison Contenza *** Sr. Civil Engineering Rocky River
Hailey McGuire *** Sr. Marketing Lone Tree, Colo./Highlands Ranch
Lauren Naso *** Sr. Pharmaceutical Healthcare Business Grosse Ile, Mich.
Kylie Cabana ** Jr. Biology Dexter, Mich.
Madeline Hall ** Jr. Pharmacy Lewis Center/Olentangy
Jill Roberts ** Jr. Biology/Spanish Bellbrook/Carroll
Bri Straus ** Jr. Exrercise Physiology Fishers, Ind./Hamilton Southeastern
Emma Bowman * So. Nursing Novi, Mich./Northville
Alexa Clampitt * So. Philosophy, Politics and Economics Sterline Heights, Mich./Utica
Chandler Clark * So. Mechanical Engineering Bath
Julia Flanagan * So. Nursing Dublin/Waterson
Libby Johnson * So. Accounting Fairfield
Elizabeth Pierce * So. Mechanical Engineering Liberty Township/Mount Notre Dame
       
Men's Soccer (11)      
Jeff Firestone *** Sr. Mechanical Engineering Brecksville/Brecksville-Broadview Heights
Levi King * Sr. Pharmacy Indianapolis, Ind./North Central
Ryan Augustine ** Jr. Pharmacy Gibsonia, Pa./North Catholic
Brian Long * Jr. Nursing Eighty-Four, Pa./Ringgold
Cade Winchester ** Jr. Sport Management Louisville, Tenn./Alcoa
Stephen Duggan * So. Biochemistry Saginaw, Mich./Freeland
Nate Gottron * So. Business Management Dayton/Centerville
Tanner Locke * So. Business Canton, Mich.?Salem
Ashton Ochsner * So. Mechanical Engineering Floyds Knobs, Ind./Floyd Central
Ryan Sommerfeld * So. Mechanical Engineering Dublin/Coffman
Noah Zebrak * So. Exercise Physiology Cleveland/St. Ignatius
       
Volleyball (7)
     
Melina Woods *** Sr. Biology Ada
Lea McFadden ** Sr. Exercixe Physiology Chillicothe/Paint Valley
Kassie Bowmar ** Jr. Pharmaceutical Healthcare Business Sunbury/Big Walnut
Grace Irmer * Jr. Early Childhood Education Indianapolis, Ind./Roncalli
Kendra Ackerman * So. Education New Washington/Buckeye Central
Sonia Dahlin * So. Marketing Minnetonka, Minn.
Rachel Jennings * So. Psychology Novi, Mich.
       
Women's Cross Country (5)
     
Taylor Ellerbrock *** Sr. Medical Laboratory Science Columbus Grove
Tessa Pitcovich *** Sr. Accounting Stow/Stow-Munroe Falls
Lizzy Dingman ** Jr. Graphic Design Burton/Burkshire
Summer Bouillon * So. Pharmacy Carey
Ashley Hockstok * So. Civil Engineering Westerville/Central