2017 ONU Volleyball Tournament Schedules
ONU Invitational
Illinois Wesleyan Tournament
Wittenberg Classic
OAC-HCAC Challenge
ONU Triangular
OAC Tournament
2017 ONU Invitational Volleyball Tournament - 39th Annual
September 1-2, 2017 |
||||||
ONU Sports Center, Ada, Ohio | ||||||
Hosted by Ohio Northern |
||||||
Tournament Schedule |
||||||
Fri., Sept. 1 | ||||||
Time | Court | Match | Score |
Live Stats/ Box Score |
||
2 pm | Center | #22 Ohio Northern v Case Western Reserve | ONU - 18-25, 25-22, 25-21, 25-15 | | Box Score | | Live Video | | |
4 pm | Center | Case Western Reserve v Thomas More (Ky.) |
CWR - 21-25, 25-20, 25-21, 25-22 | | Box Score | | ||
South | Carnegie Mellon (Pa.) v Defiance | CMU - 25-13, 25-13, 25-21 | | Box Score | | |||
6:45 pm | Center | #22 Ohio Northern v Ohio Wesleyan |
ONU - 25-15, 23-25, 25-16, 25-13 | | Box Score | | Live Video | | |
South | Carnegie Mellon (Pa.) v Thomas More (Ky.) |
CMU - 25-13, 25-22, 25-20 | | Box Score | | |||
Sat., Sept. 2 | ||||||
Time | Court | |||||
10:30 am | Center | #22 Ohio Northern v Carnegie Mellon (Pa.) |
CMU - 22-25, 27-25, 25-23, 22-25, 15-12 | | Box Score | | Live Video | | |
South | Case Western Reserve v Ohio Wesleyan |
OWU - 25-12, 18-25, 25-23, 25-11 | | Box Score | | |||
12:30 pm | Center | #22 Ohio Northern v Thomas More (Ky.) | ONU - 25-15, 25-14, 25-20 | | Box Score | | Live Video | | |
South | Case Western Reserve v Defiance |
CWR - 25-13, 25-11, 25-13 | | Box Score | | |||
2:30 pm | Center | Thomas More (Ky.) v Defiance | TMC - 25-13, 25-23, 25-12 | | Box Score | | ||
South | Carnegie Mellon (Pa.) v Ohio Wesleyan | CMU - 25-17, 25-23, 26-24 | | Box Score | |
Tournament Standings
School | Record |
Carnegie Mellon (Pa.) | 4-0 |
#22 Ohio Northern | 3-1 |
Case Western Reserve | 2-2 |
Ohio Wesleyan | 1-2 |
Thomas More (Ky.) | 1-3 |
Defiance | 0-3 |
All-Tournament Team
Megan Nieszala - Ohio Northern
Lauren Mueller - Carnegie Mellon (Pa.)
Eliza Donohue - Carnegie Mellon (Pa.)
Brianna Lemon - Case Western Reserve
Iris Anderson - Ohio Wesleyan
Alli Borders - Thomas More (Ky.)
2017 Illinois Wesleyan Barker I Tournament
September 8-9, 2017 |
||||
Shirk Center - Bloomington, Ill | ||||
Hosted by Illinois Wesleyan |
||||
| Tournament Site | | ||||
Tournament Schedule - All Times EST |
||||
Fri., Sept. 8 | ||||
Time | Court | Match | Score |
Live Stats/ Box Score |
6 pm | Court 1 | Aurora (Ill.) v DePauw (Ind.) | DeP - 25-22, 25-23, 15-25, 25-22 | |
Court 2 | #25 Ohio Northern v Elmhurst (Ill.) | ONU - 21-25, 25-23, 25-16, 25-23 | | Box Score | | |
9 pm | Court 1 | #25 Ohio Northern v Illinois Wesleyan | IWU - 22-25, 25-15, 26-24, 25-17. | | Box Score | |
Court 2 | Elmhurst (Ill.) v DePauw (Ind.) | DeP - 25-22, 25-14, 25-23 | ||
Sat., Sept. 9 | ||||
Time | Court | |||
Noon | Court 1 | Illinois Wesleyan v Aurora (Ill.) | AU - 25-20, 18-25, 21-25, 36-34, 15-8 | |
Court 2 | #25 Ohio Northern v DePauw (Ind.) | ONU - 23-25, 25-23, 25-20, 25-22 | | Box Score | | |
3 pm | Court 1 | Illinois Wesleyan v DePauw (Ind.) | IWU - 27-25, 25-23, 32-30 | |
Court 2 | #25 Ohio Northern v Aurora (Ill.) | ONU - 25-16, 22-25, 25-23, 24-26, 15-9. | | Box Score | |
Tournament Standings
School | Record |
#25 Ohio Northern | 3-1 |
Illinois Wesleyan | 2-1 |
DePauw (Ind.) | 2-2 |
Aurora | 1-2 |
Elmhurst (Ill.) | 0-2 |
All-Tournament Team
Megan Nieszala, Ohio Northern
Chelsea Huppert, Ohio Northern
Liv Hartman, DePauw
Morgan Stearley, DePauw
Rachel Burkman, Illinois Wesleyan
Tyler Brown, Illinois Wesleyan
Julia Wood, Aurora
2017 Wittenberg Fall Classic
September 15-16, 2017 |
||||
Pam Evans Smith Arena - Springfield, Ohio | ||||
Hosted by Wittenberg |
||||
| Tournament Site | | ||||
Tournament Schedule |
||||
Fri., Sept. 15 | ||||
Time | Court | Match | Score |
Live Stats/ Box Score |
3 pm | Court 1 | Clarkson (N.Y.) v Heidelberg | HU - 25-23, 19-25, 25-11, 25-20 | |
5 pm | Court 1 | Ohio Northern v Washington (Mo.) | ONU - 25-19, 24-26, 25-21, 25-16 | | Box Score | |
7 pm | Court 1 | Wittenberg v Clarkson (N.Y.) | Witt - 25-20, 25-16, 25-20 | |
Court 2 | Washington (Mo.) v Heidelberg | WashU - 25-23, 25-23, 25-22 | ||
Sat., Sept. 26 | ||||
Time | Court | |||
10 am | Court 1 | Ohio Northern v Clarkson (N.Y.) | ONU - 25-19, 25-15, 25-20 | | Box Score | |
Noon | Court 1 | Wittenberg v Washington (Mo.) | Witt - 22-25, 25-14, 25-17, 25-15 | |
Court 2 | Clarkson (N.Y.) v #9 Millikin (Ill.) | MU - 25-22, 24-26, 24-26, 25-17, 15-8 | ||
2 pm | Court 1 | Heidelberg v #9 Millikin (Ill.) | MU - 26-24, 25-16, 25-20 | |
4 pm | Court 1 | Ohio Northern v Wittenberg | Witt - 8-25, 25-23, 25-14, 25-21 | | Box Score | |
Tournament Standings
School | Record |
#3 Wittenberg | 3-0 |
#9 Millikin (Ill.) | 2-0 |
Ohio Northern | 2-1 |
Heidelberg | 1-2 |
Washington (Mo.) | 1-2 |
Clarkson (N.Y.) | 0-4 |
All-Tournament Team
2017 OAC/HCAC Challenge
September 22-23, 2017 |
||||
Ursprung Gymnasium, Berea, Ohio | ||||
Hosted by Baldwin Wallace |
||||
| Tournament Site | | ||||
Tournament Schedule |
||||
Fri., Sept. 22 | ||||
Time | Court | Match | Score |
Live Stats/ Box Score |
2 pm | Court 1 | Baldwin Wallace v Defiance | BW, 3-0 | |
Court 2 | John Carroll v Bluffton | BU, 3-0 | ||
4 pm | Court 1 | Capital v Hanover (Ind.) | HC, 3-0 | |
Court 2 | #22 Ohio Northern v Mt St Joseph | ONU, 3-0 | | Box Score | | |
6 pm | Court 1 | Baldwin Wallace v Bluffton | BW, 3-0 | |
Court 2 | John Carroll v Defiance | DC, 3-0 | ||
8 pm | Court 1 | #22 Ohio Northern v Hanover (Ind.) | ONU, 3-1 | | Box Score | |
Court 2 | Capital v Mt St Joseph | MSJ, 3-2 | ||
Sat., Sept. 23 | ||||
Time | Court | |||
10 am | Court 1 | Capital v Bluffton | CAP, 3-2 | |
Court 2 | #22 Ohio Northern v Defiance | ONU, 3-0 | | Box Score | | |
Noon | Court 1 | Baldwin Wallace v Hanover (Ind.) | BW, 3-1 | |
Court 2 | John Carroll v Mt St Joseph | JCU, 3-0 | ||
2 pm | Court 1 | #22 Ohio Northern v Bluffton | ONU, 3-1 | | Box Score | |
Court 2 | Capital v Defiance | DC, 3-1 | ||
4 pm | Court 1 | Baldwin Wallace v Mt St Joseph | BW, 3-1 | |
Court 2 | John Carroll v Hanover (Ind.) | HC, 3-0 |
Tournament Standings
School | Record |
Ohio Northern | 4-0 |
Baldwin Wallace | 4-0 |
Defiance | 2-2 |
Hanover (Ind.) | 2-2 |
Bluffton | 1-3 |
Capital | 1-3 |
John Carroll | 1-3 |
Mt St Joseph | 1-3 |
All-Tournament Team
Chelsea Huppert - ONU
Alicia Lortcher - BW
Sydney Mohler - Bluf
Graysan Braun - Cap
Jaidyn Patridge - Def
Kristin Goben - Han
Caitlin Cianciolo - JCU
hannah Losey - MSJ
2017 ONU Volleyball Triangular
October 13-14, 2017 |
|||||
ONU Sports Center, Ada, Ohio | |||||
Hosted by Ohio Northern |
|||||
Tournament Schedule |
|||||
Fri., Oct. 13 |
|||||
Time | Court | Match | Score |
Live Stats/ Box Score |
Live Video |
3 pm | Center | Ohio Northern v Rose-Hulman (Ind.) | ONU - 25-21, 25-22, 25-20 | | Box Score | | Live Video | |
5 pm | Center | Ohio Northern v Albion (Mich.) | ONU - 25-13, 25-15, 25-19 | | Box Score | | Live Video | |
7 pm | Center | Albion (Mich.) v Rose-Hulman (Ind.) | RHIT - 25-22, 22-25, 25-22, 27-25 | | Box Score | | Live Video | |
Sat., Oct. 14 |
|||||
Time | Court | ||||
Noon | Center | Ohio Northern v John Carroll | ONU - 25-14, 25-18, 25-13 | | Box Score | | Live Video | |
2 pm | Center | John Carroll v Rose-Hulman (Ind.) | RHIT - 25-13, 25-18, 25-17 | | Box Score | | Live Video | |
Tournament Standings
School | Record |
Ohio Northern | 3-0 |
Rose-Hulman (Ind.) | 2-1 |
John Carroll | 0-2 |
Albion (Mich.) | 0-2 |