2011 Volleyball Tournaments
2011 ONU
Invitational
Washington (Mo.) Univ. National
Invitational
Great Lakes Regional
Challenge
OAC-HCAC Challenge
2011 OAC Volleyball Tournament
2011 ONU Invitational Volleyball Tournament - 33rd Annual
September 2-3, 2011 | ||||
ONU Sports Center - Ada, Ohio | ||||
Hosted by Ohio Northern | ||||
Tournament Schedule |
||||
Fri., Sept. 2 | ||||
Time | Court | Match | Score | Box Score |
3 pm | Center | Ohio Northern v Defiance | ONU, 25-19, 24-26, 25-16, 26-24 | | Box Score | |
North | Heidelberg v Trine (Ind.) | HU, 25-13, 25-12, 25-17 | | Box Score | | |
5 pm | Center | Carnegie Mellon (Pa.) v Defiance | CMU, 19-25, 25-17, 25-17, 25-18 | | Box Score | |
North | Thiel (Pa.) v Trine (Ind.) | Thiel, 26-24, 25-18, 23-25, 25-19 | ||
7 pm | Center | Ohio Northern v Thiel (Pa.) | ONU, 19-25, 25-19, 25-21, 25-21 | | Box Score | |
North | Heidelberg v Carnegie Mellon (Pa.) | HU, 25-18, 25-15, 25-5 | | Box Score | | |
Sat., Sept. 3 | ||||
Time | Court | Match | ||
10 am | Center | Ohio Northern v Trine (Ind.) | ONU, 25-22, 17-25, 29-31, 25-21, 18-16 | | Box Score | |
North | Heidelberg v Defiance | HU, 25-14, 25-12, 25-15 | | Box Score | | |
Noon | Center | Ohio Northern v Carnegie Mellon (Pa.) | ONU, 15-25, 24-26, 25-22, 25-17, 15-8 | | Box Score | |
North | Thiel (Pa.) v Heidelberg | HU, 25-7, 25-17, 25-19 | | Box Score | | |
2 pm | Center | Defiance v Thiel (Pa.) | Thiel, 28-26, 25-22, 16-25, 18-25, 15-12 | | Box Score | |
North | Trine v Carnegie Mellon (Pa.) | CMU, 15-25, 25-17, 25-15, 21-25, 15-3 | | Box Score | |
Tournament Standings
School | Record |
Ohio Northern | 4-0 |
Heidelberg | 4-0 |
Thiel (Pa.) | 2-2 |
Carnegie Mellon (Pa.) | 2-2 |
Defiance | 0-4 |
Trine (Ind.) | 0-4 |
All-Tournament Team
Player | School | |
Kristen Davidson, So., OH | Ohio Northern | |
Cenzie Yoder, So. MH | Ohio Northern | |
Venessa Haase, Sr., OH | Heidelberg | |
Jackie Reinhart, Sr., OH | Heidelberg | |
Marian Bevington, Jr., MH | Heidelberg | |
Chelsea Meister, Jr., S | Thiel | |
Ali Celentano, Fr., OH | Carnegie Mellon |
2011 Washington (Mo.)/Asics National Invitational
September 9-10, 2011 | ||
Saint Louis, Mo. | ||
Hosted by Washington (Mo.) |
||
| Tournament Site | | ||
Tournament Schedule |
||
Fri., Sept. 9 | ||
Time (EDT) | Match | |
4 pm | Ohio Northern v #20 Wisconsin-Whitewater | L, 0-3 |
6:30 pm | Ohio Northern v #2 Washington (Mo.) | L, 0-3 |
#6 Christopher Newport (Va.) v #8 Carthage (Wis.) | CNU, 3-1 | |
9 pm | #2 Washington (Mo.) v #8 Carthage (Wis.) | WU, 3-0 |
#6 Christopher Newport (Va.) v #20 Wisconsin-Whitewater | CNU, 3-0 | |
Sat., Sept. 10 | ||
Time | Match | |
11 am | Ohio Northern v #8 Carthage (Wis.) | L, 0-3 |
#2 Washington (Mo.) v #20 Wisconsin-Whitewater | WU, 3-0 | |
1:30 pm | Ohio Northern v #6 Christopher Newport (Va.) | L, 0-3 |
#20 Wisconsin-Whitewater v #8 Carthage (Wis.) | CC, 3-0 | |
4 pm | #2 Washington (Mo.) v #6 Christopher Newport (Va.) | WU, 3-0 |
Tournament Standings
School | Record |
#2 Washington (Mo.) | 4-0 |
#6 Christopher Newport (Va.) | 3-1 |
#8 Carthage (Wis.) | 2-2 |
#20 Wisconsin-Whitewater | 1-3 |
Ohio Northern | 0-4 |
2011 Great Lakes Regional Challenge
September 16-17, 2011 | ||
HPER Center, Springfield, Ohio | ||
Hosted by Wittenberg |
||
Tournament Schedule |
||
Fri., Sept. 16 | ||
Time | Court | Match |
1:30 pm | Court 1 | Heidelberg v Alma (Mich.) |
Court 2 | ||
3:30 pm | Court 1 | Wittenberg v Hope (Mich.) |
Court 2 | Calvin (Mich.) v Mount Saint Joseph | |
6 pm | Court 1 | Heidelberg v Mount Saint Joseph |
Court 2 | Bluffton v Alma (Mich.) | |
8 pm | Court 1 | Wittenberg v Calvin (Mich.) |
Court 2 | Ohio Northern v Hope (Mich.) | |
Sat., Sept. 17 | ||
Time | Court | Match |
10 am | Court 1 | Ohio Northern v Alma (Mich.) |
Court 2 | Heidelberg v Calvin (Mich.) | |
Noon | Court 1 | Bluffton v Hope (Mich.) |
Court 2 | ||
2 pm | Court 1 | Ohio Northern v Calvin (Mich.) |
Court 2 | Mount Saint Joseph v Alma (Mich.) | |
4 pm | Court 1 | Wittenberg v Bluffton |
Court 2 | Heidelberg v Hope (Mich.) |
Tournament Standings
School | Record |
Ohio Northern | 0-0 |
Alma (Mich.) | 0-0 |
Bluffton | 0-0 |
Calvin (Mich.) | 0-0 |
Heidelberg | 0-0 |
Hope (Mich.) | 0-0 |
Mount Saint Joseph | 0-0 |
Wittenberg | 0-0 |
2011 OAC/HCAC Challenge
September 23-24, 2011 | |||
ONU Sports Center, Ada, Ohio | |||
Hosted by Ohio Northern | |||
Tournament Schedule |
|||
Fri., Sept. 23 | |||
Time | Court | Match | Score |
1 pm | Center | Capital v Mount Saint Joseph | CU - 25-20, 25-23, 25-22 |
North | Muskingum v Bluffton | BU - 25-19, 25-19, 25-20 | |
3 pm | Center | Ohio Northern v Hanover (Ind.) | ONU - 27-25, 25-23, 25-22 | Box Score | Recap | |
North | Baldwin-Wallace v Transylvania (Ky.) | TU - 17-25, 25-21, 26-24, 22-25, 15-11 | |
5 pm | Center | Capital v Bluffton | BU - 25-22, 25-20, 25-18 |
North | Muskingum v Mount Saint Joseph | MSJ - 23-25, 16-25, 27-25, 25-16, 15-7 | |
7 pm | Center | Ohio Northern v Transylvania (Ky.) | ONU - 25-17, 25-20, 14-25, 25-16 | Box Score | Recap | |
North | Baldwin-Wallace v Hanover (Ind.) | BW - 20-25, 25-18, 25-21, 25-14 | |
Sat., Sept. 25 | |||
Time | Court | ||
10 am | Center | Ohio Northern v Mount Saint Joseph | MSJ - 25-22, 16-25, 25-16, 25-17 | Box Score | Recap | |
North | Baldwin-Wallace v Bluffton | BU - 17-25, 25-22, 16-25, 25-18, 15-11 | |
Noon | Center | Muskingum v Transylvania (Ky.) | TU - 25-20, 25-21, 24-26, 25-20 |
North | Capital v Hanover (Ind.) | HC - 26-24, 25-18, 25-14 | |
2 pm | Center | Ohio Northern v Bluffton | BU - 25-23, 25-20, 25-21 | Box Score | Recap | |
North | Baldwin-Wallace v Mount Saint Joseph | BW - 21-25, 25-23, 25-22, 25-22, 25-18 | |
4 pm | Center | Muskingum v Hanover (Ind.) | HC - 25-22, 25-12, 20-25, 25-22 |
North | Capital v Transylvania (Ky.) | TU - 25-19, 26-28, 19-25, 25-17, 15-13 |
Tournament Standings
School | Record |
Bluffton | 4-0 |
Transylvania | 3-1 |
Ohio Northern | 2-2 |
Mount St. Joseph | 2-2 |
Capital | 2-2 |
Baldwin-Wallace | 2-2 |
Hanover (Ind.) | 2-2 |
Muskingum | 0-4 |
All-Tournament Team
Player | School | Position |
Cenzie Yoder | ONU | MH |
Jenna Eshleman | BU | OH |
Abby Merritt | HC | OH |
Kat Roedig | MSJ | MH |
Amanda Sawicki | B-W | MH |
Elissa Foster | CU | DS/L |
Meghan Bowers | TU | MB |
McKensie Smith | MU | RS |