3000
04/16 Women's Tennis Final
9
Ohio Northern
0
Baldwin Wallace
04/12 Women's Tennis Final
0
Marietta
9
Ohio Northern
04/12 Women's Tennis Final
9
Ohio Northern
0
Muskingum
04/08 Women's Tennis Final
5
Otterbein
4
Ohio Northern
04/05 Women's Tennis Final
5
Ohio Northern
4
John Carroll
04/01 Women's Tennis Final
0
Ohio Wesleyan
9
Ohio Northern
 

October 1, 2012

Women's Tennis competes at ITA Central Region Championship

By: Andrew Korba

ST. LOUIS (Mo.)--The Ohio Northern women's tennis team competed at the ITA Central Region Championships at Washington University (Mo.) over the weekend.

Sophomore Kristin Cellentani advanced to the round of 32 in the main singles draw before falling to No. 4 seed Linden Li of Chicago by a 6-3, 7-5 score.

Freshman Christina Corbean and Taryn Stromback won the consolation doubles.

Cellentani teamed with sophomore Brittany Miller to make the consolation doubles semifinals.

Senior Christie Gales and sophomore Michelle Tuma also made it the consolation doubles semifinals.

This tournament was the last competition for Ohio Northern in the fall. The team will be back in action again on Fenruary 2 when they begin thier spring season against Kalmazoo (Mich.) and Division I foe Valparasio (Ind.)

Singles Main Draw

Round of 128
 Sara Zargham (Case) def Taryn Stromback (ONU) 6-0, 6-3
Theresa Petraksova (6) (Wash U) def Christina Corbean (ONU) 6-0, 6-1
Taylor Hawkins (3) (Denison) def Kelsi Wurm (ONU) 6-0, 6-0
Rachael Miller (ONU) def Kathleen Kennedy (Webster) 6-0, 6-0
Meghan Letizia (ONU) def Madison Hoffman (Kenyon) 6-0, 6-1
Brittany Miller (ONU) def Danielle Rueger (BW) 6-2, 6-4
Kristin Cellentani (ONU) def Claire Kohen (Kenyon) 6-1, 6-1
Taylor Sweeney (17) (Case) def Michelle Tuma (ONU) 6-1, 6-2
Lauren Smith (14) (Denison) def Christie Gales (ONU) 6-1, 6-1
Anne Connelly (DePauw) def Lauren Rife (ONU) 6-4, 6-2
Round of 64
 Marianne Bonanno (15) (Case) def Rachael Miller (ONU) 6-0, 6-0
Megan Tang (8) (Chicago) def Meghan Letizia (ONU) 6-0, 6-0
Aly Coran (17) (Wash U) def Brittany Miller (ONU) 6-0, 6-1
Kristin Cellentani (ONU) def Morgan Baker (BW) 6-0, 6-3
Round of 32 
Linden Li (4) (Chicago) def Kristin Cellentani (ONU) 6-3, 7-5
Singles Consolation

Round of 64
Taryn Stromback (ONU) def Marissa Lewis (Webster) 6-4, 6-1
Christina Corbean (ONU) def Emily Kaczmarek (Augustana) 6-0, 6-0
Kelsi Wurm (ONU) def Chelsea Lavin (Augustana) 7-6 (7-3) 6-2
Michelle Tuma (ONU) def Erin Wong (WashU) 6-4, 7-6 (7-5)
Christie Gales (ONU) def Miranda Pence (Augustana) 6-4, 6-2
Lauren Rife (ONU) def Heather Flick (Fontbonne) 6-0, 6-0
Round of 32
Kelsi Wurm (ONU) def Aimee Fadden (Lake Forest) 6-4, 6-1
Heather Fantry (Kenyon) def Taryn Stromback (ONU) 6-2, 6-3
Christina Corbean (ONU) def Lauren Hoffman (Kenyon) 6-4, 6-0
Julie Buursma (Wheaton) def Michelle Tuma (ONU) 6-3, 6-1
Amanda Polster (Kenyon) def Christie Gales (ONU) 6-1, 6-0
Annie Duggan (Elmhurst) def Lauren Rife (ONU) 6-3, 6-0
Round of 16
Taylor Diffley (17) (Kenyon) def Kelsi Wurm (ONU) 6-1, 6-2
Elizabeth Young (DePauw) def Christina Corbean (ONU) 6-4, 6-2
Doubles Main Draw

Round of 64
 Meghan Letizia/Rachael Miller (ONU) def Nicole Darge / Annie Duggan (Elmhurst) 8-3
Lauren Rovner/Sitara Koneru (Case) def Kristin Cellentani/Brittany Miller (ONU) 8-5
Li Linden/Helen Sdvozhkov (7) (Chicago) def Michelle Tuma/Christie Gales (ONU) 8-3
Julie Buursma/Sarah Ray (9) (Wheaton) def Lauren Rife/Kelsi Wurm (ONU) 8-1
Kaitlin Pickrel/Julie Wittwer (DePauw) def Christina Corbean/Taryn Stromback (ONU) 8-1
Round of 32
 Taylor Hawkins/Alex Marcell (1) (Denison) def Rachael Miller/Meghan Letizia (ONU) 8-2
Doubles Consolation

Round of 32
 Kristin Cellentani/Brittany Miller (ONU) def Morgan Baker/MacKenzie Baker (BW) 8-5
Christie Gales/Michelle Tuma (ONU) def Hannah Meyer / Madeline Morris (DePauw) 8-2
Lauren Rife/Kelsi Wurm (ONU) def Mary Arnold / Sophie Hoffman (Depauw) 8-2
Christina Corbean/Taryn Stromback (ONU) def Danielle Rueger / Elizabeth Keller (BW) 8-0
Round of 16
Kristin Cellentani/Brittany Miller def Sarah Torrence/Kathy Barnholtz (Denison) 8-2
Christie Gales/Michelle Tuma (ONU) def Kelsey Blatt/Rebecca Mittler (BW) 8-3
Lauren Rife/Kelsi Wurm (ONU) def Lauren Kaczmarck/Meghan Wethington (Augustana) 8-3
Christina Corbean/Taryn Stromback (ONU) def Samantha Kruger/Adrian Leatherwood (Otterbein) 9-7
Quarterfinals
 Kristin Cellentani/Brittany Miller (ONU) def Melika Celebic/Hristi Valicenti (9) Lake Forest 8-6
Christie Gales/Michelle Tuma (ONU) def Grace Dowling / Grace Mulline (Lake Forest) 9-8 (7-4)
Christina Corbean/Taryn Stromback (ONU) def Lauren Rife/Kelsi Wurm (ONU) 8-3
Semi-finals
 Paige Bixler / Anne Connelly (DePauw) def Kristin Cellentani/Brittany Miller (ONU) 8-5
Christina Corbean/Taryn Stromback (ONU) def Christie Gales/Michelle Tuma (ONU) 9-7
Finals
 Christina Corbean/Taryn Stromback (ONU) def Paige Bixler / Anne Connelly (DePauw) 8-4

View: Mobile | Desktop