3000
03/04 Women's Tennis Final
9
Ohio Northern
0
Paradise Valley (Ariz.) C.C.
03/04 Women's Tennis Final
9
Ohio Northern
0
Glendale (Ariz.) C.C.
02/26 Women's Tennis Final
9
Ohio Northern
0
Ursuline
02/22 Women's Tennis Final
5
Kalamazoo (Mich.)
4
Ohio Northern
02/21 Women's Tennis Final
0
St. Mary's (Ind.)
9
Ohio Northern
09/11 Women's Tennis Final
1
St. Francis (Ind.)
8
Ohio Northern
 

Women's Tennis clinches share of second straight OAC Regular Season crown with 9-0 win over Capital; also tops Trine 9-0

By Tim Glon

ADA -- The Ohio Northern women's tennis team clinched at least a share of its second consecutive Ohio Athletic Conference Regular Season title with a 9-0 victory over Capital on Senior Day Wednesday afternoon at the ONU Sports Center.

ONU then followed with a 9-0 non-conference win over Trine (Ind.) Wednesday evening at the ONU Sports Center.

The Polar Bears improve to 18-4 overall and are 7-0 in OAC play after running their winning streak to 11 matches, while CU falls to 3-14, 2-5 and TU drops to 6-11.

Ohio Northern will also be the No. 1 seed at next week's OAC Tournament.

ONU can win the OAC Regular Season title outright with a victory at Muskingum on Friday in its regular season finale.

Against Capital, freshman Brittany Miller posted an 8-1 proset victory at No. 1 singles and combined with freshman Kristin Cellantini to win 8-1 at No. 2 doubles to lead the Polar Bears.

Ohio Northern outscored CU 72-6 in the match.

Cellantini won 8-0 at No. 2 singles.

Junior Christie Gales and sophomore Michelle Tuma won 8-1 at No. 1 doubles and senior Kristin Timperman and sophomore Kelsi Wurm won 8-1 at No. 3 doubles.

Wurm won 8-1 at No. 3 singles, Gales won 8-0 at No. 4 singles, Timperman won 8-1 at No. 5 singles and sophomore Lauren Rife won 8-1 at No. 6 singles.

Against Trine, Tuma and Gales won 8-5 at No. 1 doubles, Miller and Cellantini won 8-2 at No. 2 doubles and Rife and sophomore Carly Olmstead won 8-1 at No. 3 doubles.

In singles play, Tuma won 8-3 at No. 1, Miller won 8-0 at No. 2, Olmstead won 8-1 at No. 3, Wurm won 8-2 at No. 4, Gales won 8-3 at No. 5 and Timperman won 8-1 at No. 6.

View: Mobile | Desktop