2022-23 Ohio Northern Wrestling Awards
NCAA All-American
- Jacob Reed - So. - 141 - 3rd
- Chase Sumner - Sr. - 149 - 5th
- Jordan Hardrick - Sr.-5 - 165 - 8th
NWCA Scholar All-American
- Ben DePrest - Sr.
- Chase Sumner - Sr.
- Adam Myers - So.
- Cael Vanderhorst - So.
- Colin Mellott - So.
- Gavin Layman - So.
- Jacob Reed - So.
- Jayden Jones - So.
- Teagan Hendricks - So.
College Sports Communicators Academic All-District At-Large Team
- Ben DePrest - Sr.
- Jacob Reed - So.
- Gavin Layman - So.
- Adam Myers - So.
John Summa OAC Wrestler of the Year
- Jacob Reed - So. - 141
All-Ohio Athletic Conference
- Jacob Reed - So. - 141 - First Team
- Jordan Hardrick - Sr.-5 - 165 - First Team
- Gavin Layman - So. - 184 - First Team
- Chase Sumner - Sr. - 149 - Second Team
- Logan Painter - Sr. - 285 - Second Team
OAC Wrestler of the Week
- Colton Spurgeon - Fr. - 141 - Feb. 13
- Jacob Reed - So. - 141 - Jan. 16
- Jacob Reed - So. - 141 - Dec. 5
- Chase Sumner - Sr. - 149 - Nov. 14
- Jacob Reed - So. - 141 - Nov. 7
Region Coach of the Year
- Ron Beaschler
Region Staff Person of the Year
- Kyle Kwiat
NWCA Top 30 Scholar Team All-America
- Ohio Northern - 8th
Academic All-OAC
- Ben DePrest - Sr.
- Teagan Hendricks - So.
- Gavin Layman - So.
- Colin Mellott - So.
- Adam Myers - So.
- Jacob Reed - So.
Polar Bear of the Month
- Jacob Reed - So. - March
- Jordan Hardrick - Sr.-5 - February
- Jacob Reed - So. - December
- Chase Sumner - Sr. - November
Tournament Placers
Baldwin Wallace Invitational | ||
Chase Sumner | 149 | 2nd Place |
Teagan Hendricks | 157 | 3rd Place |
Logan Painter | 285 | 3rd Place |
Cael Vanderhorst | 149 | 5th Place |
Ben DePrest | 197 | 5th Place |
Jayden Jones | 157 | 6th Place |
Adam Myers | 174 | 6th Place |
Zach Dabney | 184 | 6th Place |
Camden Spears | 133 | 7th Place |
Bailey Gibson | 157 | 7th Place |
Wheaton (Ill.) Invitational | ||
Jordan Hardrick | 165 | 2nd Place |
Gavin Layman | 184 | 3rd Place |
Dylan Le | 133 | 5th Place |
Cael Vanderhorst | 149 | 7th Place |
Wilkes (Pa.) Open | ||
Jacob Reed | 141 | Champion |
Chase Sumner | 149 | 2nd Place |
Ben DePrest | 197 | 4th Place |
Teagan Hendricks | 157 | 5th Place |
Jordan Hardrick | 165 | 6th Place |
Adam Myers | 174 | 6th Place |
ONU Invitational (12/3/22) | ||
Colin Mellott | 125 | Champion |
Jacob Reed | 141 | Champion |
Chase Sumner | 149 | Champion |
Dylan Le | 133 | 2nd Place |
Teagan Hendricks | 157 | 2nd Place |
Gavin Layman | 184 | 2nd Place |
Jordan Hardrick | 165 | 3rd Place |
Ben DePrest | 197 | 4th Place |
Jadon Brownlee | 285 | 5th Place |
Adam Myers | 174 | 7th Place |
Mount Union Invitational (11/5/22) | ||
Jordan Hardrick | 165 | Champion |
Jacob Reed | 141 | Champion |
Gavin Layman | 184 | 2nd Place |
Logan Painter | 285 | 2nd Place |
Dylan Le | 133 | 3rd Place |
Jadon Brownlee | 285 | 5th Place |
Gabe Hansen | 133 | 6th Place |
Chase Sumner | 149 | 6th Place |
Teagan Hendricks | 157 | 7th Place |
Jackson Hawker | 174 | 7th Place |
Jimmy Paletta | 197 | 8th Place |