McVey earns All-America honors, leads Men's Cross Country to 19th place finish at NCAA III Championships

McVey earns All-America honors, leads Men's Cross Country to 19th place finish at NCAA III Championships

By Tim Glon

| NCAA III Championships |

ELSAH, Ill. — Junior Ian McVey (Stow/Munroe Falls) earned All-America honors with a 10th place finish and led No. 26-ranked Ohio Northern to a 19th place finish at the 2017 NCAA III Men's Cross Country Championships on a cold, wet and windy afternoon at the North Farm Cross Country Course.

The Polar Bears (126-37 overall) finished with 456 points in the 32-team field.

McVey finished the 8,000-meter course in 24:37, good for ninth place in the 279-man field.

The top 40 runners earn All-America honors.

"Ian ran a great race," ONU head coach Jason Maus said. "He stuck his nose in there at the front of the pack and P.R.'d by 18 seconds at a hilly course in tough weather conditions. As a team we did pretty well. Our second consecutive top-20 finish is certainly something to be proud of."

McVey's 24:37 clocking makes him the third-fastest Polar Bear in school history.

Senior Matt Molinaro (Sterling Heights, Mich./De La Salle) was 61st in 25:12, senior Bobby Borger (Perrysburg) was 127th in 25:39, junior Spencer Schulze (St. Henry) was 205th in 26:09, senior Sam Boyd (Killbuck/West Holmes) was 210th in 26:12, freshman Travis Sutter (Fort Recovery) was 269th in 27:23 and freshman Jordan Green (Wooster) was 276th in 27:40 for ONU.

The Polar Bears also finished third at the Great Lakes Regional Championships and won the Ohio Athletic Conference title this season under 9th-year head coach Jason Maus.

Team Standings

1. North Central (Ill.) 57, 2. Wisconsin-LaCrosse 196, 3. Christopher Newport (Va.) 221, 4. Amherst (Mass.) 251, 5. Washington (Mo.) 269, 6. Pomona-Pitzer (Calif.) 282, 7. Wisconsin-Eau Claire 283, 8. Haverford (Pa.) 295, 9. Loras (Iowa) 301, 10. Carleton (Wis.) 308, 11. Geneseo State (N.Y.) 312, 12. Calvin (Mich.) 353, 13. Williams (Mass.) 359, 14. R.P.I. (N.Y.) 382, 15. Middlebury (Vt.) 416, 16. M.I.T. 419, 17. Johns Hopkins (Md.) 421, 18. DePauw (Ind.) 452, 19. Ohio Northern 456, 20. Wartburg (Iowa) 458, 21. Carnegie Mellon (Pa.) 482, 23. Rowan (N.J.) 525, 24. Rhodes (Tenn.) 541, 25. Emory (Ga.0 579, 26. California-Santa Cruz 611, 27. R.I.T. 626, 28. New York U. 677, 29. Claremont-Mudd-Scripps (Calif.) 688, 30. York (Pa.) 699, 31. Nebraska Wesleyan 733, 32. Occidental (Calif.) 784.

Individual Top 10 Results

1. Darin Lau (Wis-Eau Claire) 24:03, 2. Jared Borowsky (N.Central) 21:12, 3. Dhruvil Patel (N.Central) 24:14, 4. Grant O'Connor (RPI) 24:19, 5. Grayson Reid (CNU) 24:20, 6. Isaac Garcia-Cassani (Geneseo) 24:32, 7. Brad Hodkinson (Pacific Lutheran) 24:32, 8. Al Baldonado (N.Central) 24:34, 9. David O'Gara (WashU) 24:36, 10. Ian McVey (Ohio Northern) 24:37.

Ohio Northern Individual Results

10. Ian McVey 24:37, 61. Matt Molinaro 25:12, 127. Bobby Borger 25:39, 205. Spencer Schulze 26:09, 210. Sam Boyd 26:12, 269. Travis Sutter 27:23, 276. Jordan Green 27:40.